London

Ellipse Properties understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.ellipseproperties.co.uk and / or uses our services. This privacy notice outlines how we will process personal data we collect from you or about you, or which you provide to us.  We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand why data is being collected and what we do with it.

 

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

  1. Information About Us

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988 and General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/79, the data controller is M Galoch t/a Ellipse Properties Of( address): Suite 109 Boundary House, Boston Road, London W7 2QE

VAT number: 171303836

Data Protection Officer: Mrs M Galoch

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone number: 020 8560 8280

Postal Address: Ellipse Properties, Boundary House, Boston Road, London W7 2QE

We are a member of The Property Ombudsman (The TPO)

.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/79) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 14.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 12 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 14 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 14 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect from you?

Depending upon your use of Our Site or Services, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy). 

  • Full Name and contact details including your email, postal address and telephone number

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Business name

  • Job title

  • Profession

  • Payment information

  • Information relating to your identity where we are required by law to collect this to comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and the Immigration Act

  • Information on any access requirements you may have necessary to allow us to find suitable properties for you, which may contain special category of personal data such as details of any disability or other health information about you

  • Your bank details where required in order to process rental payments

  • Your communication with including records of emails or telephone correspondence created when you contact us with regards to our products or services
  • Information about your preferences and interests

  • IP address

  • Web browser type and version

  • Operating system

  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or all of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account.

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site.

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.

  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

  • To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations, including verifying your identity, prevention of fraud and money laundering and to assess credit worthiness.

  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by changing your preferences (you can change your preferences when you click on the “My preferences “ option at the bottom of our email.

  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will retain your personal data for different periods depending on the service you have chosen to use with us, which maybe longer than that for which we need to hold your data to provide these services, i.e. where we are under regulatory or statutory duties to hold your data for a longer period or need to retain it in the event of a legal claim or complaint.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with other companies or organisations who carry out certain activities on our behalf as part of providing our services, i.e. property management agents, payment service providers, credit reference agencies, cloud computing host providers, technical support service providers, energy performance surveyors, gas safe registered engineers, property surveyors, tenant referencing companies, professional photographers, approved maintenance contractors, mortgage and financial service companies, property solicitors/conveyancers, advertising networks services, email marketing services, inventory companies, utility companies, Local Authorities

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
     
    • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 4, when you submit personal data to us, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account.

    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 13 and our Cookie Policy.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. See our Cookies Policy.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Mrs M Galoch

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone number: 020 8560 8280

Postal Address: Ellipse Properties, Suite 109, Boundary House, Boston Road, London W7 2QE

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.